Privacy Policy

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you book a photography session, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you visit our site, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about upcoming promotions, events and other updates.

CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

If we ask for your personal information, it will be in order to share images/work with you and used solely for those purposes

Anything additional such as marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at birthepollmeier@gmail.com

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

PERSONAL DATA:

While using our service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you or book your wedding/event date  (“Personal Data”). Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:
Email address
First name and last name
Phone Number
Address, City, Postal Code

USE OF DATA:

Birthe Pollmeier Photographer uses the collected data for various purposes:

To provide and maintain our service
To notify you about changes to our service
To allow you participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to
To provide customer support
To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
To monitor the usage of our service
To detect, prevent and address technical issues
To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

TRANSFER OF DATA
Your information, including personal data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.
If you are located outside Ireland and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including personal data, to Ireland and process it there.
Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.
Birthe Pollmeier Photographer will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your personal data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

YOUR RIGHTS

Birthe Pollmeier Photographer aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your personal data. If you wish to be informed what personal data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the right:
To access and receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you
To rectify any personal data held about you that is inaccurate
To request the deletion of personal data held about you

LINKS

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at birthepollmeier@gmail.com

FURTHER INFORMATION ON YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS
Further information on your privacy rights is available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner: http://www.dataprivacy.ie

Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Phone: +353 57 868 4800

 

Menu